Saranac River Bridge - Plattsburgh, NY
18T E 622768 N 4950779
This girder bridge for the Canadian Pacific Railray crosses the Saranac River by a pedestrian suspension bridge.
Location: New York, United States

In Plattsburgh, near the Plattsburgh City Hall, is a girder bridge carrying the Canadian Pacific Railway over the Saranac River.

The bridge is located a little east of the city hall. The railway tracks pass under Cumberland Street, first. From the sidewalk, you can see down to the bridge. There is a municipal park on the north bank of the Saranac River where one end of the bridge rests, and paths lead you to it. Along the eastern side of the bridge is a pedestrian wire suspension bridge.

The bridge itself is a girder bridge. There is a central pier in the river and piers on either shore. The bridge carries a single track.

Bridgehunter.com has some information about the bridge. It classifies the bridge as a Deck Girder bridge. The Canadian Pacific Railway currently uses the bridge. Before that, the Delaware and Hudson Railroad used it. I don't have any information about when the bridge was built.
Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad