Scholz's Biergarten & Restaurant -- Austin TX
14R E 621530 N 3350235
The world-famous Scholz Biergarten is located at 1607 San Jacinto Street in Austin TX. It is probably the most well-known biergarten in Texas, and serves the best German food in town

The state histotric marker on the frint of this Austin legendary place preserved the history of the location, ut nothing can capture the intertwined essence of Scholz's that seeps into the souls of every Texan who hangs out here.

The marker reads as follows:

SCHOLTZGARTEN

German immigrant August Scholz (1825-1891) opened Scholz's Hall at this site in 1866. About the turn of the century, this building replaced the original hall. A German social club, the Austin Saengerrunde, purchased the property in 1908 and added the adjacent hall. The Texas Legislature honored Scholz Garten in 1966 as "a gathering place for Texans of discernment, taste, culture and erudition, epitomizing the finest traditions of magnificent German heritage in our state."

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967"

But Scholz's is more than a place to tailgate before UT home games, or watch football on Sundays or drink cold German beers on a hot day. It's an Austin Essential -- a place every Texan must visit before they die.

For political nerds, Scholz's is famous (or infamous) as a hideout of the so-called Killer Bees - a group of state senators (including a young and handsome Democrat from Haskell named Rick Perry) who hid out at Scholz's to prevent a quorum from passing legislation they opposed over in the Texas Capitol, 5 blocks away.

See: (visit link)

Scholz's is also home to the best German food in Austin: (visit link)

And the coldest beer. And the coolest vibe. My Dad brought me here as a kid, and I brought mu children here. It's special, and a reminder of the German culture and influence in 19th century Austin.