Gustav Sakewitz -- St John Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery, Pflugerville TX
14R E 640918 N 3366552
The WoW tombstone for Gustav Sakewitz at St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church Ceetery outside of Pflugerville

The tree-trunk style WoW tombstone for Gustav Sakewitz stahds tall in the bucolic St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery in the country outside of Pflugerville TX.

The historic marker on the church reads as follows:

"ST JOHN CHURCH

German settlers who came to Richland community in the 1860s worshiped originally in private homes. Nineteen charter members, under leadership of the Rev. G. Haehnelt, organized the St. John German Evangelical Lutheran Church in 1878. Church land was given for a schoolhouse where services were held until the first sanctuary was built in 1884. The second was erected in 1891 and replaced by the present building in 1925. Services were conducted in German until the 1930s. In 1960 the congregation became affiliated with the United Church of Christ. (1978)"

Inside the cemetery one will find tombstones in German, English, and a blend. The tombstone for Gustav Sakewutz is in German but those of his family members nearby are a mix of German and English, reflecting the assimilation of generations.

Mr. Sakewitz's tombstone reads as follows:

"[WoW Medallion]

Geb.
Jan 4, 1852

Gest.
Jan. 10, 1915

[epitaph in German]

Fruh eittest du der
Hier zu in der ewig
Himmelsruh. Wo dem
Heiland Jesus Christ
Ewig nun dein alles.

[EN]
You will soon be the one
Here in the eternal
Heaven's Rest. Where the
Christ Jesus
Eternal now all yours."

From Find-A-Grave, a brief bio and a couple of family photos: (visit link)

"Gustav Sakewitz was born in Anhalt-Dessau, Germany January 4, 1852. He was the son of Lebrecht Sakewitz and Wilhelmine Meissner. The family immigrated to the United States in 1867. He married Julia Wenzel March 3, 1878 in Travis County, Texas. They had 12 children. Gustav die 10 Jan 1915."
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery