Former Bartlett Grammar School -- Bartlett TX
The old Bartlett Grammar School served this community as a school from 1909 to 1988.

The former Bartlett Grammar School is located at 300 W. Bell St. in Bartlett. It was built in 1909, and closed almost 80 years later.

A state historic marker at the front of the building reads as follows:

"THE BARTLETT GRAMMAR SCHOOL

By the early 1900s Bartlett had become the railroad center of a prosperous cotton growing region. In 1903 the Bartlett Independent School District was created. By 1906-07 the 5-room schoolhouse here proved inadequate to house the district's expanding student enrollment. Bartlett enlarged the district's tax base and passed a bond election, and in 1908-09 a new multi-wing brick building, designed by noted Austin architect A.O. Watson, was built here. When a new high school was erected in 1917, the facility at this site became an elementary/grammar school. The school closed in 1988. (1994)"
300 W Bell St
Bartlett, TX