1912 - M. E. Church South - Bartlett TX
14R E 649671 N 3408180
The cornerstone for the M. E. Church South, now known as First United Methodist Church of Bartlett, in the front façade of this interesting church building

The cornerstone for the sanctuary for the Methodist Episcopal Church, South in Bartlett, Texas, also known as First United Methodist Church of Bartlett, at an interesting location off-center in the façade of the building.

This was our favorite church building in Bartlett because it was so interesting looking.

The State historic marker on the front of the building under the cornerstone reads as follows:

"FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF BARTLETT

Organized between 1870 and 1875 as the Indian Creek Church, this congregation moved to Bartlett about 1885. Services were held in a store, schoolhouse, and Baptist church before construction of a Methodist church in 1890. Built in 1896, the present sanctuary was enlarged in 1912 and dedicated on June 19, 1921, after a donation by Mrs. S. T. Morrison helped pay the debt. Dedication speaker was the Rev. H. A. Boaz, an early pastor here who later became a bishop and president of Southern Methodist University. The fellowship grew from 13 members to a peak of 310 in the late 1950s. (1976)"
Year of construction: 1912

Full inscription:
M. E. CHURCH SOUTH 1912 J. B. BERRY PASTOR Building Committee C. C. BAILEY E. L. HARDIN W. J. HARDIN J. M. ALLEN G. M. GILLESPIE W. C. RICE ROBERT ROWNTREE This stone presented by J. L. Bailey