First Baptist Church of Bartlett - Bartlett, TX
The First Baptist Church of Bartlett is not on Church street, but on Bell Street (go figure).

The First Baptist Church of Bartlett is located at 210 W Bell Street in Bartlett.

From the church website: (visit link)

"Welcome to First Baptist Church of Bartlett, Texas. We are excited to be starting a new chapter in our pursuit of God. This is a church that thrives on friendship and community. The First Baptist Church of Bartlett is a church that seeks community and fellowship throughout Bartlett and the surrounding areas and invites anyone to join us on Sunday mornings at 9:50 for Sunday school and 10:55 for worship.

FBC Bartlett is heavily involved in both local and foreign missions and seeks to spread God’s love through word and action both near and far. Whether you are just visiting or looking for a church home, we sincerely hope you'll come and join us in worship and fellowship at the First Baptist Church of Bartlett.

In Christ,
Pastor Kyle Shipp

OUR HISTORY

Originally known as Pecan Grove Baptist Church, FBC Bartlett was organized in 1873 by the Rev. M. V. Smith, the Rev. H. I. Kimball, and the Rev. G. W. Baines, great grandfather of United States President Lyndon Baines Johnson. In 1884, the church was moved to Bartlett from the Pecan Grove community (3 miles west) and the congregational name was changed. Members built a one-room frame sanctuary which was shared with a local Methodist fellowship during the 1890s.

When the membership outgrew the facility a new wooden structure was built at the current location in 1900. That property was donated to the fellowship by German immigrant J. E. Pietzsch (1844-1924) and his wife Margaret (1848-1929), pioneer area settlers and members of St. John's Lutheran Church.

Continued growth led to the construction of a larger sanctuary in 1930, built by the Brownwood firm of Moore and Hale. The brick sanctuary was finished during the pastorate of the Rev. W. M. Lanier. Six years after completion of the structure, church members had contributed the funds to pay the total cost of construction. The event was celebrated with a special note-burning ceremony on Sunday morning, December 13, 1936."

A state historic marker on front of the church reads as follows:

"FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF BARTLETT

Originally known as Pecan Grove Baptist Church, this fellowship was organized in 1873 by the Rev. M.V. Smith, The Rev. H.I. Kimball, and the Rev. G.W. Baines, great-grandfather of United States President Lyndon Baines Johnson. In 1884 the church was moved to Bartlett from the Pecan Grove community (3 mi. W) and the congregational name was changed. Members built a one-room frame sanctuary which was shared with a local Methodist fellowship during the 1890s.

When the membership outgrew the facility a new wooden structure was built at this location in 1900. The property here was donated to the fellowship by German immigrant J.E. Pietzsch (1844-1924) and his wife Margaret (1848-1929), pioneer area settlers and members of St. John's Lutheran Church.

Continued growth led to the construction of a larger sanctuary here in 1930. Built by the Brownwood firm of Moore and Hale, the brick sanctuary was finished during the pastorate of the Rev. W.M. Lanier. Six years after completion of the structure, church members had contributed the funds to pay the total cost of construction. The event was celebrated with a special note-burning ceremony here on Sunday morning, December 13, 1936. (1981)"
Date Built: 01/01/1930

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times:
Sunday 9:45 AM Small Group Study 11:00 AM Praise & Worship Wednesday Summer Schedule: 6:00 Prayer meeting Fall - Spring: 6:00 PM Fellowship Meal 6:30 PM Adult Bible Study & Prayer Bible Explorers (through 6th grade) Youth (7th through 12th grades)

Church Address:
210 W Bell St