First Presbyterian Church of Bartlett
This vacant and crumbling building in Bartlett once was the First Presbyterian Church

The location of the historic marker of the First Presbyterian Church of Bartlett is shown only by a dirt outline where the marker used to be.

This is a beautiful Victorian building. Blasterz hope that the city of Bartlett can do something to save it before it collapses into a pile of toothpicks.

The former First Presbyterian Church of Bartlett is located at 346 Pietzsch Street in the Williamson County side of Bartlett.

Marker Text:
Built for congregation originally called Nazareth Church of the Central Texas Presbytery, and constituted on Indian Creek in June 1875. Reorganized here in 1897. Sanctuary erected in 1899. Victorian architecture. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970