Santa Maria Propeller - Albuquerque, NM
A propeller from the Santa Maria at Albuquerque International Sunport.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The propeller is located in an exhibit by the check in at the airport.

History:

"In the later 1920s and 1930s Italian nationalism began a meteoric rise. Benito Mussolini sought various ways to gain international notoriety for Italy. One way that he chose to promote Italian aviation. In this he has the enthusiastic and energetic support of his chief of staff of the Italian Air Force. Commodore Francesoc de Pinedo. The plan was to circumnavigate the earth in an Italian plane with an Italian crew. De Piendo himself was the pilot.

In early 1926 construction began on a specially modified S55 seaplane bomber. The plane was equipped with two 500 horse powered Isotta Franchini motors mounted in tandem on top of a large single wing. The front motor used a single blade wooden propeller and the rear a four blade wooden propeller. The fuselage was compromised of two large catamaran hulls each with its own cockpit. The pilot and co pilot rode in one cockpit and two mechanics rode in the other. The fuel capacity of the plane was 580 gallons, however additional fuel could be carried if the mechanic's compartment were eliminated.

Francesco de Pinedo carefully supervised the construction of the plane. He named it the Santa Maria in memory of the flagship of Christopher Columbus. Charles Linberg's heroic non stop solo flight across the Atlantic would take place two years after this flight. At a time when flying was still in its infancy and carried great risk. De Pinedo's ambitions flight plan covered a distance of 30000 miles and four continents: Africa, South America, North America and Europe. It was divided into three segments. The first covered a distance of 7500 miles and included crossing the South Atlantic near Port Natal, Brazil. The second segment began in Buenos Aires and ended in New York. covering a distance of 16750 miles. The final segments was to begin in Newfoundland and end in Rome a distance of 5125 miles.

The trip began on February 13, 1927 fro, Cogliari Sardinia. Despite numerous mechanical problems/ The Santa Maria reached Havana Cuba on March 28th. It was only tjr seventh plane to have crossed the Atlantic. From Havana, De Pinedo flew to New Orleans, then to Galveston and then to Lake Medino, 30 miles north of San Antonio. After failing to lift off from the calm Lake Medina with a full fuel load, fuel was removed leaving only 300 gallons to take the plane to Elephant Butte Lake in New Mexico on Monday April 4th. The Santa Maria again was too heavy to lift off at the high attitude of Elephant Butte Lake. Consequently the spare propeller that you see mounted above the seven hundred pounds of luggage were removed. the former being given to the Italian American colony in Albuquerque, many of whose members has traveled to welcome the Italian aviator. While the Santa Maria was at Elephant Butte Lake, de Pindeo was entertained by the Italian America community in Albuquerque.

After more difficulties the Santa Maria departed Elephant Butte pm Wednesday April 6 headed to San Diego. Strong headwinds caused de Pinedo to divert to Roosevelt Lake in Arizona. After de Pinedo landed a large crowd formed that was curious to get a better look at the unusual plane. Many moved out to inspect oit as refueling began. The fuel tanks were mistakenly topped off and some fuel was siphoned off on the lake water around the plane. De Piendo had been welcomed by several prominent citizens and it took him on a unplanned tour. As he returned the plane burst into flames. Despite effort to save the Santa Maria it burned until it sank. An investigations concluded that a youth has carelessly thrown a match into the water which was covered in a fuel slick. Upon learning of the tragedy, the initial; reaction in Italy was that the burning was intentional. However de Pinedo sent notice back that the fire was indeed an accident. Largely under the supervisor of Mr Framchini, a volunteer from Albuquerque Italian American community, most of the wreckage was recovered from a depth of 30 ft ad sent back for storage and inspection. Later the Italian government showed its appreciation bringing him to Italy to be knighted by King Victor Emmanuel. Mussolini offered De Pinedo a sister ship named the Santa Maria II to complete the flight. Commodore de Pinedo died in 1933 in an airplane crash while attempting another long range trip.

The wooden propeller show here was graciously loaned to the Cavaleade of Wings for this exhibit by the Franchini family. The faux cowling mount was designed and fabricated by Dream Weaver Designs from the original plans and is a downsized replica."
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Aircraft

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational