Naumburger Dom St. Peter und Paul - Naumburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
32U E 696113 N 5670756
Der im Jahr 1242 errichtete und mehrfach erneuerte Naumburger Dom. The Naumburg Cathedral, built in 1242 and rebuilt several times.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

Der Naumburger Dom stammt größtenteils aus der ersten Hälfte des 13. Jahrhunderts. Auf dem Gelände der ehemaligen Stiftskirche wurde um 1042 mit dem Bau einer frühromanischen Kathedrale begonnen. Um 1210 wurde diese Kathedrale abgetragen um Platz für einen neuen Kirchenbau zu machen. Seit dem wurde die Kathedrale mehrfach umgebaut.

Bis 1564 war der Dom Bischofssitz, wobei mit dem Bischof Nikolaus von Amsdorf 1542 der erste evangelische Bischof eingesetzt wurde. Heute wird der Dom von einer Stiftung verwaltet. Außerhalb von vereinzelten Gottesdiensten (visit link) kann der Dom nur nach Zahlung eines Eintrittspreises (visit link) betreten.

ENGLISH:

The Naumburger Dom dates back to the first half of the 13th century. In 1042 began on the grounds of the former Stiftskirche the construction of an early Romanesque cathedral. Around 1210 this cathedral was removed to make room for a new church building. Since this time the cathedral has been rebuilt several times.

Until 1564 the cathedral was a bishop's see. With the Bishop Nikolaus of Amsdorf 1542 the first Protestant bishop was appointed. Today the cathedral is managed by a foundation. Outside of worship services (visit link) the cathedral can only be visit after an entrance price (visit link) .

Quelle / Source:
* (visit link)