Editorial Without Words - Springfield, MA
18T E 699063 N 4665986
Editorial Without Words is the title of the sculpture of a Shriner and a Child that stands at the entrance to the Shriners Hospital For Children at 516 Carew Street, Springfield, MA.

A 9' high bronze statue of a Shriner holding a child was created by Harrison Covington in 1987. A Shriner is dressed in full regalia including jacket, tie, trousers, and a fez on his head. He is holding a young girl in girl left arm and a pair of crutches in his right hand. The girl is wearing a skirt and blouse with a rounded collar. She has her right arm around his left shoulder. The sculpture's bronze plint is set on a 2' high cubic stone base.

Since the sculpture was first erected at the Imperial Shrine Headquarters in Tampa, FL in 1987, the image has become a symbol of the Shriners’ efforts to helping children through their hospitals. Both stone and bronze copies of the statue have been erected at many other Shriners sites. A stylized version of the image is now the logo of the Shriners Hospital For Children.

This sculpture has been recently installed to replace a stone version that stood at the same site.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Editorial Without Words