City of Bartlett
The state historic marker for the City of Bartlett, in front of City Hall

This historic marker is located at 140 W Clark Street in Bartlett, in front of Bartlett City Hall.

The second plaque refers to the Historic Downtown District, not simply the nondescript City Hall.

Marker Text:
Settlers began moving to this area in the 1830s, when Texas was a republic, but the town of Bartlett was not established until the 1870s. The founders were J. Edward Pietzsch and Capt. John T. Bartlett, for whom the community was named. In 1882 the railroad was extended to Bartlett, making the city a major regional cotton center. Incorporated in 1890, the city is located on the Williamson-Bell county line, which divides several homes and commercial buildings. Today Bartlett continues to serve as a trade center for the surrounding agricultural district. (1981) [2nd plaque] Entered into the National Register of Historic Places 1980