Morpeth Community Centre Bell - Morpeth Ontario
A community centre bell.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The plaque reads:

The Morpeth Story - October 5, 2001

Tradition has it that Morpeth owes its existence to the steep hill and brawling stream east of it. Other assets for growth were a mild climate, good farm land, its proximity to Lake Erie where trade was carried on a the ports of Antril and Hill's dock, and a successful fishing industry. Construction of Talbot Trail and land grants were administered by Colonel Talbot.
The first settlers were the Coll and Woods families who arrived here in 1817. Morpeth's early history was one of steady growth. By 1864 it had become a flourishing village - population 600 with 3 hotels and 21 businesses. Morpeth was named in honour of Lord Morpeth or England who had visited the area. The Canada Southern Railway was built in 1872 passing north of here leading to Morpeth's decline.
S.S. #2 Howard, a two room brick school was built in 1877 and closed with consolidation in 1967. The bell was purchased by the community and erected at Morpeth United Church in 1977 and moved to Morpeth Community Centre in 2001.
Plaque dedicated in honour of those pioneer men and women of hardy enterprise and indomitable spirit.