Green-Corman-Harvey Memorial - Stoney Creek, ON
17T E 599963 N 4785873
White granite monument to Billy Green, a British scout, Isaac Corman, who stole a password, and General John Harvey, who commanded the victorious British at the Battle of Stoney Creek in 1813.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker placed in the central area of Stoney Creek Cemetery memorializing Billy Green, a scout for the British during the War of 1812, who was instrumental in securing the British vistory at the Battle of Stoney Creek. Green was born 4 February, 1794 and died 15 March, 1877.

Marker text reads:

In Memory of
BILLY GREEN
"The Scout"

Who Led British Troops
In Surprise Night
Attack Winning Decisive
Battle of Stoney Creek

The marker also recognizes Isaac Corman, who procured the American password and gave it to Green, who gave it to General Harvey.

Text reads:

In Memory Of
ISAAC CORMAN

Who Gave The Password
To Billy Green Who In Turn
Gave It To Gen. Harvey
Camped At
Burlington Heights

Lt. Col. John Harvey was the Commander of the British Forces at Stoney Creek. He was able to use the stolen password to overrun American lines during the battle. He was eventually promoted to General, and served in various government positions after the War.

Marker text reads:

In Memory Of