Virgin Mary with infant Jesus at St. Ulrich (Regensburg) - Bavaria / Germany
Mary and Jesus above the doorway of the former Dompfarrkirche St. Ulrich
Location: Bayern, Germany

Virgin Mary with infant Jesus

Virgin Mary :
Source: (visit link) :
"According to the New Testament, Mary , also known as Saint Mary, the Virgin Mary, or the Blessed Virgin Mary amongst other titles, styles and honorifics was a Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth and the mother of Jesus."

Jesus:
"Jesus , also referred to as Jesus of Nazareth or Jesus Christ, was a Jewish preacher who became the central figure of Christianity.Christians believe him to be the Son of God and the awaited Messiah prophesied in the Old Testament."

About the building:
"St. Ulrich in Regensburg wurde im 13. Jahrhundert errichtet. Der Kircheninnenraum ist mit Fresken ausgeschmückt, die zwischen dem 13. und 16. Jahrhundert entstanden sind. 1824 wurde die Kirche profaniert. Nach einer grundlegenden Renovierung wurde sie 1986 erneut konsekriert. Sie dient seither den Bistumsmuseen Regensburg als Ausstellungsraum und ist zugleich Stationskirche des Regensburger Domkapitels. Im heutigen Museum sind mittelalterliche Goldschmiedekunst wie auch Exponate aus der Renaissance, dem Barock und dem Rokoko zu sehen."

EN:
"St. Ulrich in Regensburg was built in the 13th century, and the interior of the church is decorated with frescoes dating from the 13th to the 16th century, and the church was professed in 1824. It was re-consecrated in 1986 after a thorough renovation Since then the "Bistumsmuseen Regensburg" as an exhibition space, and at the same time Stationskirche der Regensburger Domkapitels, the present-day museum is home to medieval goldsmithing as well as exhibits from the Renaissance, the Baroque and the Rococo. "
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Domplatz 2, 93047 Regensburg