King Ludwig I. of Bavaria - Regensburg / Germany
Equestrian statue King Ludwig I. of Bavaria at the Domplatz.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Ludwig I., König von Bayern, (* 25. August 1786 in Straßburg; † 29. Februar 1868 in Nizza) war König des Königreiches Bayern aus dem Geschlecht der Wittelsbacher. Er folgte seinem Vater Maximilian I. nach dessen Tod im Jahre 1825 auf den bayerischen Thron und dankte im Revolutionsjahr 1848 zugunsten seines Sohnes Maximilian II. ab."

EN:
" (* 25 August 1786 in Strasbourg, + 29 February 1868 in Nice) was king of the Kingdom of Bavaria from the sex of the Wittelsbacher. He followed his father Maximilian I's death in the year 1825 to the throne of Bavaria and in the year of the revolution in 1848 in favor of the son of a son of Maximilian II."

About the Monument:

Reiterstandbild für König Ludwig I. is listed in the Liste der Baudenkmäler in Regensburg-Zentrum:
Information from there:
"Domplatz Reiterstandbild für König Ludwig I. von Bayern, Bronzegruppe auf gestuftem Inschriftsockel, historistisch, 1901–1902 von Ferdinand von Miller d. J.; bis 1936 auf dem Domplatz aufgestellt, später in den Bahnhofsanlagen wiedererrichtet, 2008–10 Restaurierung und Wiederaufstellung am alten Standort, D-3-62-000-458 "

EN:
"Domplatz equestrian statue for King Ludwig I of Bavaria, bronze group on a graded inscription base, historically, 1901-1902 by Ferdinand von Miller d. J., Until 1936 on the Domplatz, later reconstructed in the railway stations, 2008-10 restoration and rebuilding on the Old location, D-3-62-000-458 "
Identity of Rider: König Ludwig I. von Bayern

Name of artist: Ferdinand von Miller