Belen, NM
The city hall for Belen, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The city hall building is located in downtown Belen. The roof is painted a dark red. In front of the building is a flower planter with a clock in the middle.

"Belen is the second most populous city in Valencia County, New Mexico, United States, after its county seat Los Lunas. The population was 7,152 in 2015 census data.

Belen is Spanish for Bethlehem but gained the nickname "The Hub City" because of a major rail junction on BNSF Railway's Southern Transcon rail line. The city is geographically near the center of New Mexico and has been a significant transportation hub for central New Mexico that includes access to rail, the interstate and air at Valencia County's only public airport.

Belen is at the southern end of the Albuquerque Metropolitan Statistical Area. The city is located 35 miles south of Albuquerque." (visit link)

"They named it Belen, Spanish for Bethlehem, in honor of that town. The forty families who founded Belen began a community based on agriculture. By the 19th century, Belen’s economy had expanded into sheep herding, and the town grew. After New Mexico became a territory of the United Stated in 1846, immigrants began arriving and the Belen area developed as a mercantile center with trade base extending west to the Arizona line and east to the Estancia Valley. The arrival of the railroad in 1880 eventually brought shops, a roundhouse, ice plant, and yards containing miles of track and a depot. In 1918, the village of Belen came into existence. The first village ordinance was passed July 1, 1919 to provide for methods of enacting ordinances that would result in officials and taxes as well as fire and police protection.

Belen became a town in 1940 and then a city in 1966. Today Belen boasts stores, motels, restaurants, friendly residents, and interesting places to visit and enjoy." (visit link)
Name: Belen City Hall

100 S. Main St.