San Felipe de Alburquerque - Albuquerque, NM
A Woodsmen plaque in Old Town Albuquerque, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"San Felipe de Alburquerque, named for King Phillip V of Spain and the Duke of Alburquerque was founded in 1706 by Gov. Francisco Cuervo Valdez with 30 families from Bernalillo accompanied by soldiers to protect them from nomadic Indians. Spanish custom required the church to be ready when a town was established so it is assumed that the church was also built in 1706. The original church faced east toward the old plaza which extended north and south after floods and disasters it was remodeled in 1795 much as we see it today. The present plaza dates from American times. In Spanish day the tow was often raided by hostile Indians. With the opening of overland trade Albuquerque became an important stop on the Santa Fe –Chihuahua trail. Presented by Woodmen of the World April 1969 "
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Other