Shuford-Killough House Hitching Posts - Amarillo, TX
14S E 241491 N 3898539
The historic Shuford-Killough House at 1608 S Polk St, Amarillo, TX has two vintage hitching posts at the curb.

These could be carriage blocks as well if it wasn't for the slope at the top, which supports a sphere with the hitching ring. They're both made of concrete, and painted white.

A 1991 Texas Historical Marker provides some history of the house, which is a Recorded Texas Historical Landmark:

This residence, built for cattleman J.D. Shuford, was completed in 1913. Designed by the Kansas City architectural firm of Shepard, Farrar, and Wiser, the house reflects the Prairie School style with its hipped roof and wide eaves. Other prominent features include a porch with Classical columns and balustrades. In 1927 the house was purchased by local physician and civic leader R.S. Killough. It remained in the Killough family until 1946.