Vous Etes Ici: Le Site du Château et du Marais - Condette - Pas-de-Calais - France
31U E 401903 N 5611345
[EN] The indications "you are here" can be found on an information sign near the castle walls. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur un panneau d'information près des murailles du Château.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Located south of Boulonnais, this wooded marsh ensures the ecological connection between the forests of Hardelot and Ecault. The protected area of ??the marsh covers an area of ??44 hectares, 33 of which are classified as a Regional Nature Reserve. The latter presents a diversity of wet natural habitats: ponds, meadows, megaphorbia, peaty woodlands, reed bed ...

The marsh was born around the end of the 17th century. The coastal dunes gradually invaded the land and closed the link between the small coastal river (Becque) and the sea. The water accumulated, forming a vast wetland. The lake of mirrors is not at all natural, it is the result of the extraction of peat at the end of the XIXth century. The path of the marsh (2km) will make you discover the mosaic of wet habitats while making the tour of the lake. An observatory may allow you to see a Gray Heron or a Crested Grebe.

One of the peculiarities of the Condette marshes is the presence of diverse and rich environments. Eden 62 ensures the maintenance and maintenance of these spaces. Without these operations (mowing, grazing ...) the marsh would be wooded quickly and these environments would disappear. Pasture, for example, maintains wet meadows and megaphorbia, rich in insects and plants. Peat wood is also a unique environment to maintain, it is home to rare species such as the Royal Osmonde, the Marsh Comaret. All these actions are carried out by the departmental nature guards.

Wetlands are environments where biodiversity is rich. The marsh of Condette is in the perfect testimony. A veritable ecological corridor, the marsh hosts typical species of wetlands and forests.

Trails have been developed from the castle of Hardelot, in order to sensitize the walker to the richness of this natural heritage

(visit link)

[FR] Situé au sud du Boulonnais, ce marais boisé assure la liaison écologique entre les forêts d'Hardelot et d'Ecault. La partie protégée du marais représente une superficie de 44 hectares dont 33 classés en Réserve Naturelle Régionale. Cette dernière présente une diversité de milieux naturels humides : étangs, prairies, mégaphorbiaies, boisements tourbeux, roselière......

Le marais a vu le jour vers la fin du XVIIème siècle. Les dunes du littoral ont peu à peu envahi les terres et refermé le lien entre le petit fleuve côtier (la Becque) et la mer. L'eau s'accumulant, forma ainsi une vaste zone humide. Le lac des miroirs n'est quant à lui pas du tout naturel, il est le résultat de l'extraction de la tourbe à la fin du XIXème siècle. Le sentier du marais (2km) vous fera découvrir la mosaïque d'habitats humides tout en faisant le tour du lac. Un observatoire vous permettra peut-être d'apercevoir un Héron cendré ou un Grèbe huppé.

L'une des particularités du marais de Condette est la présence de milieux divers et riches. Eden 62 assure le maintien et l'entretien de ces espaces. Sans ces opérations (fauchage, pâturage…) le marais se boiserait rapidement et ces milieux disparaîtraient. Le pâturage, par exemple, maintient les prairies humides et mégaphorbiaies, riche en insectes et en plantes. Le bois tourbeux est aussi un milieu unique à entretenir, il abrite des espèces rares comme l'Osmonde royale, le Comaret des marais. Toutes ces actions sont menées par les gardes nature départementaux.

Les zones humides sont des milieux où la biodiversité est riche. Le marais de Condette est en le parfait témoignage. Véritable corridor écologique, le marais accueille des espèces typiques de milieux humides et de milieux forestiers.

Des sentiers ont été aménagés au départ du château d'Hardelot, afin de sensibiliser le promeneur à la richesse de ce patrimoine naturel.

(visit link)
Location Name: Bienvenue sur le Site du Château et du Marais de Condette (Réserve Naturelle Régionale)