Farol Santa Clara, Ponta Delgada
26S E 615821 N 4177026
The Santa Clara lighthouse is about 800 m west of the port of Ponta Delgada. It was built in 1945 to replace the harbour lighthouse destroyed in a storm in 1942. The lantern was moved here from the 1886 Torre de Belem lighthouse in Lisbon.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

The focal plane of the light is at 27 m (88 ft) above sea level. The white light flashes 2 s on, 3 s off. The light is at 8 m (26 ft) in a square skeletal tower with red lantern mounted on a square concrete base.
Enjoy the walk out to the lighthouse along the road at the cliff edge, Rua Padre Gomes, but return on the interior road, 2nd Rua Santa Clara through the community, observing the Imperador of the Holy Ghost at the corner, Largo do Divino Espirito Santo, the Communist Party headquarters with the flags of Portugal and the CPP hammer and sickle, the church of Santa Clara and the park of Padre Fernando Gomes. The waymark is the lighthouse but the lively culture is in the Santa Clara community.