Farol, Ponta do Arnel, Nordeste
26S E 664075 N 4187922
The Ponta do Arnel lighthouse is near the town of Nordeste on the east coast of Ilha de São Miguel in the Azores. The lighthouse was the first lighthouse built in the Azores in 1876 and is the traditional landfall light for ships from the mainland.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

With a focal plane of 77 m (217 ft)the light is on a point below the steep north east coast cliffs. The lighthouse is a octagonal stone cylinder with the keeper's quarters at the base. The lantern is red. The light has four 3rd order Fresnel lenses in a cube that rotates at 3 rpm giving a flash every 5 seconds. The lighthouse is accessible via a steep switch back paved road. As the grade is 35% and the road narrow, visitors are advised to walk up and down.

See (visit link)
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse