Dr. Jacob Talley Wilhite
The historic marker in honor of Dr. Jacob Talley Wilhite, a Texas-born world authority on rabies

This historic marker stands at the gate of Carl Cemetery in South East Travis County, Texas. It marks the grave and remembers the contributions to the detection and study of rabies by Doctor Jacob Talley Wilhite.

Carl Cemetery is located at 11548 Carl Rd. in the community of Creedmore.

Marker Text:
(April 3, 1875 - January 27, 1927) Born on a farm near this site, Jacob Tally Wilhite received his early education in the public schools of the Willow Springs community. He attended the University of Texas in Austin and taught school in Bastrop County before continuing his studies at the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston. Wilhite earned his medical degree in 1903 and served an internship at John Sealy Hospital in Galveston. That same year, he became assistant to the director of the State Lunatic Asylum (now Austin State Hospital). During his tenure there, he began studying rabies and its treatment. The State Legislature appropriated funds for his research in 1904 and Wilhite became director of the new institution, called the Pasteur Institute of Austin, in 1905. Wilhite's research soon led him to the discovery of a stain to detect rabies in body tissue. He became a leading authority on the disease and was known throughout the world. In 1927 the State Legislature again appropriated funds for the Pasteur Institute for the construction of a new facility at 5th and Trinity streets. Dr. Wilhite contracted influenza and died before its completion, and the building was dedicated in his honor. (1991)