Site of Texas Wesleyan College
14R E 621958 N 3351392
The state historic marker for the Site of Texas Wesleyan College, in front of the Tarlton Law Library on Trinity Street at the University of Texas Law School

TRUE: Mama Blaster is a 1987 graduate of the University of Texas and a 1990 graduate of the UT Law School. I walked by this historic marker every day for a year as I trudged between the parking garage and the Law Library.

ALSO TRUE: Mama Blaster's mother was an English Professor at TWC at its historic campus in east Fort Worth, where the college moved after leaving Austin. As a 6th grader, Mama Blaster was tasked with reading then grading Mom's TWC student essays on Milton's Paradise Lost, and on Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet, and A Midsummer Night's Dream.

AND ALSO ALSO TRUE: My mother almost always raised the grades I assigned those papers usually by a full letter grade. (I stopped having to grade 75+ essays 4 times a semester when the department gave Mom a Graduate Teaching Assistant.)

This historic marker is located on land originally occupied by Texas Wesleyan College, which they sold to the University of Texas

Marker Text:
Founded by Swedish Methodists, with leadership and guidance from the Rev. O. E. Olander, Texas Wesleyan College opened in 1912. Numerous academic courses were offered in the school sponsored athletic teams, a newspaper, and music, and literary clubs. It was closed in 1940, in the 21-acre site and buildings were sold to the University of Texas. The funds were transferred to Texas Woman’s College in Fort Worth (later renamed Texas Wesleyan College) and the Texas Wesleyan foundation, which provided hundreds of scholarships to Texas students of Swedish heritage. (1989)