Sterling Place - London, Ontario
The five-storey stone and red-brick commercial building.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Description of Historic Place
Sterling Place is located at 330 Clarence Street, on the northeast corner of Clarence and York Streets, in downtown London. The five-storey stone and red-brick commercial building was constructed in 1901.
The property was designated, by the City of London, in 1998, for its historic or architectural value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law L.S.P. – 3289-245).
Heritage Value
Sterling Place is situated at a prominent corner within London's former manufacturing district. Its red-brick construction and decorative architecture make it a standout among the surrounding buildings.
Sterling Place is associated with the manufacturing history of the City of London and, more specifically, two long-standing shoe companies. It was originally constructed as a shoe factory and warehouse, in 1901, for the Sterling Brothers Boot and Shoe Company. Later, the building became the home of Seigel's Shoe Stores Limited.
Sterling Place is a fine example of industrial architecture at the turn of the century, exhibiting Beaux Arts influences. The building's base is composed of stone blocks laid in alternating courses, with sections that project, to form the support for full height pilasters, which display moulded edges, above the first storey. The floors above are constructed in red brick. The Clarence Street façade is four-bays in width, while the York Street elevation is 11-bays wide. Sterling Place also exhibits many decorative elements which are characteristic of Beaux Arts architecture. These include the cornices; above the first, third and fifth storeys and at the roofline; the prominent corner entrance, with arches on both elevations; and recessed steps that lead to the angled door. Also of note are the corner pillars, on either side of each entrance arch, that have short granite columns set into larger brick columns. These are joined by the cornices, above which, are round-headed arches with brick voussoirs and mouldings.
Source: City of London, By-law L.S.P. – 3289-245.
Character-Defining Elements