Saturn V F-1 Engines - Rocket Park - Houston, TX, US
15R E 297170 N 3271309
The Rocket Park at Johnson Space Center can be visited for FREE as it is a public park. Simply go to the main NASA gate off of Saturn Lane and tell the guard you want to visit rocket park.

The Saturn V is one of the largest and most significant artifacts in the Smithsonian’s National Air and Space Museum collection. It has been on loan to Johnson since 1977. The Saturn V remains the most powerful rocket ever built, and it was launched 13 times from 1967 to 1973, carrying 27 Apollo astronauts into space. Nine of the missions it launched traveled to the moon, and six landed there. The final Saturn V launch in 1973 put Skylab, America's first space station, in orbit.

Five F-1 engines were used in the 138-foot-tall first stage, of each Saturn V which produced 7.5 million pounds of thrust needed to lift it from the launch pad. Each engine stands 19 feet tall by 12 feet wide and weigh over 18,000 pounds.
Type of Machine: Rocket Engine

Year the machine was built: 1960