Château d'Hardelot - Condette - Pas-de-Calais - France
31U E 401839 N 5611338
[EN] The castle is of neo-tudor style, taking again a medieval tower and erected above the underground of the thirteenth century [FR] Le château est de style néo-tudor, reprenant une tour médiévale et érigé au-dessus des souterrains du XIIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The castle of Hardelot is a castle located in the town of Condette in the Pas-de-Calais, France. The current castle is a mansion completed in the mid-19th century on foundations dating back to 1222. It has the shape of a polygon with nine towers, surrounded by two large concentric ditches and set on a hill overlooking the swamps and lake Mirrors. It is close to the seaside resort of Hardelot-Plage, the resort to which it gave its name.

Today, it houses the Cultural Center of Entente Cordiale, dedicated to relations between the French and the English, and hosts every summer the Midsummer Festival. It is in the center of the regional nature reserve of the Condette marsh

The first castle, then called Castle of Ardrelo, was built in wood by the Counts of Boulogne in the 12th century. It was there that in 1194, Renaud de Dammartin signed the first communal charter of Boulogne

The present castle was built by Count Philippe Hurepel of Clermont, son of King Philippe Auguste, of 1222 in 1231. Taken, reprise, this fortress will see within its walls French, English, and Burgundian troops. In 1615, Marie de Medicis had the castle besieged by Marshal d'Ancre because it was then occupied by the Protestants. It is then largely destroyed and a farm takes place in the middle of the ruins. There are still today the curtains of origin

The events of 1789 hardly affected the parish of Condette en Boulonnois. The 380 inhabitants were mainly concerned about the invasion of the sands of the coast. The castle was put up for sale as a national property in 1791, and it was the Seigneur de Châteaubourg who bought it for 26,400 livres.

In 1820, the castle was sold again with its 880 hectares of dunes and garennes which reach to the sea. A few years later, in the hope of stopping the advance of the sand in the lands, First softwood plantations. In 1848, the castle was purchased by the Englishman Sir John Hare, a magistrate of Bristol, who tries to restore the medieval ruins. It is at this time that the writer Charles Dickens, comes regularly to Condette to, in particular, live in all discretion his connection with Ellen Ternan

In 1865 Captain Henry Guy bought the castle and built a neo-Tudor style mansion above the 13th-century subterranean and one of the best preserved towers. Her daughter Helen Guy will become a famous composer in her day under the name of "Guy Hardelot".

In 1899, the Englishman John Robinson Whitley bought the castle and its outbuildings (meadows, dunes, marshes, woods, coppices and the lakes of Claire-Eau). The castle becomes the center of attraction of the region: golf, tennis, hunting, fishing, archery, etc. He participated in the creation of a seaside resort to attract the wealthy world and the noble families of France and England. In 1910, several hotels and restaurants were established near the castle. During the First World War, the castle was at the disposal of the British army. In 1934, the Abbe Bouly, the parish priest of Condette and Hardelot, famous for being the father of dowsing, bought it. It is then occupied by a congregation of nuns.

In 1979, the castle served as a shooting location for Tess, a film by Roman Polanski.

It was sold in 1987 to the town of Condette which entrusts the lands to the Parc naturel régional du Boulonnais. In 2001, a 50-year long lease was signed between the Pas-de-Calais General Council and the town of Condette to set up a cultural center. In September 2007, the General Council of Pas-de-Calais embarked on a gigantic renovation project after the discovery of the merule in the framework, the woodwork and the walls of the castle.

On June 13, 2009, the Cultural Center of the Entente Cordiale was created. This project is set up by the General Council of the Pas-de-Calais in order to maintain, with the county of Kent in the United Kingdom, the famous "Entente cordiale". It develops quality cultural programming around British culture, through all forms of art (music, visual arts, cinema, literature, heritage). Exhibitions are organized: Louis Blériot (2009), Napoleon in the English sauce (2010), Charles Dickens (2011), Drap d'Or Camp (2012).

[FR] Le château d'Hardelot est un château fort situé sur la commune de Condette dans le Pas-de-Calais, en France. Le château actuel est un manoir achevé au milieu du XIXe siècle, sur des fondations datant de 1222. Il a la forme d'un polygone avec neuf tours, entouré de deux larges fossés concentriques et installé sur une colline dominant les marécages et le lac des miroirs. Il est proche de la station balnéaire d'Hardelot-Plage, station auquel il a donné son nom.

Aujourd'hui, il abrite le Centre culturel de l'Entente cordiale, dédié aux relations entre les Français et les Anglais, et accueille chaque été le Midsummer Festival. Il est au centre de la réserve naturelle régionale du marais de Condette.

Le premier château, alors appelé château d’Ardrelo2, fut construit en bois par les comtes de Boulogne au XIIe siècle. C'est là qu'en 1194, Renaud de Dammartin signa la première charte communale de Boulogne.

Le château actuel fut construit par le comte Philippe Hurepel de Clermont, fils du roi Philippe Auguste, de 1222 en 1231. Prise, reprise, cette forteresse verra passer dans ses murs des troupes françaises, anglaises, bourguignonnes. En 1615, Marie de Médicis fait assiéger le château par le Maréchal d'Ancre car il est alors occupé par les protestants. Il est alors largement détruit et une ferme prend place au milieu des ruines. Il reste encore aujourd'hui les courtines d'origine.

Les événements de 1789 n'affectèrent guère la paroisse de Condette en Boulonnois. Les quelques 380 habitants étaient surtout préoccupés par l’invasion des sables de la côte. Le château est mis en vente comme bien national en 1791, et c'est le seigneur de Châteaubourg qui l’achète pour 26 400 livres.

En 1820, le château est à nouveau vendu avec ses 880 hectares de dunes et de garennes qui vont jusqu'à la mer. Quelques années plus tard, dans l'espoir d'arrêter l'avancée du sable dans les terres, on entreprend les premières plantations de résineux. En 1848, le château fut acheté par l'Anglais Sir John Hare, un magistrat de Bristol, qui tente de restaurer les ruines médiévales. C'est à cette époque que l'écrivain Charles Dickens, vient régulièrement à Condette pour, notamment, vivre en toute discrétion sa liaison avec Ellen Ternan.

En 1865 le Capitaine Henry Guy rachète le château et construit un manoir de style néo-Tudor au-dessus des souterrains du XIIIe siècle et d’une des tours les mieux conservées. Sa fille Helen Guy deviendra une célèbre compositrice en son temps sous le nom de "Guy d'Hardelot".

En 1899, l'Anglais John Robinson Whitley achète le château et ses dépendances (prairies, dunes, marais, bois, taillis et les étangs de la Claire-Eau). Le château devient alors le centre d’attraction de la région : golf, tennis, chasse, pêche, archerie, etc. Il participe à la création d'une station balnéaire pour attirer les mondains fortunés et les familles nobles de France et d'Angleterre. En 1910, plusieurs hôtels et restaurants s'établissent près du château. Pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, le château est à la disposition de l’armée britannique. En 1934, l’abbé Bouly, le curé de Condette et d'Hardelot, célèbre pour être le père de la radiesthésie, l’achète. Il est ensuite occupé par une congrégation de religieuses.

En 1979, le château a servi de lieu de tournage pour Tess, un film de Roman Polanski.

Il est cédé en 1987 à la commune de Condette qui confie les terres au Parc naturel régional du Boulonnais. En 2001, un bail emphytéotique de 50 ans est signé entre le Conseil Général du Pas-de-Calais et la commune de Condette afin d'y installer un centre culturel. Le conseil général du Pas-de-Calais entreprend en septembre 2007 un gigantesque chantier de rénovation après la découverte du mérule dans la charpente, les boiseries et les murs du château.

Le 13 juin 2009, le Centre culturel de l'Entente cordiale voit le jour. Ce projet est mis en place par le Conseil Général du Pas-de-Calais afin d'entretenir, avec le comté du Kent au Royaume-Uni, la fameuse « Entente cordiale ». Il développe une programmation culturelle de qualité autour de la culture britannique, à travers toutes les formes d’art (musique, arts plastiques, cinéma, littérature, patrimoine). Des expositions sont organisées : Louis Blériot (2009), Napoléon à la sauce anglaise (2010), Charles Dickens (2011), Camp du Drap d'Or (2012).
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined