Saint Nicholas (svatý Mikuláš) - Ceská Prosec, Czech Republic
Sandstone Baroque statue of Saint Nicholas at a road between Nová Paka and Ceská Prosec.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The sandstone Baroque statuary of St Nicholas with a statue of small Cherub standing at his feet and holding a bowl. St Nicholas is depicted here as wearing the bishop habit and a mitre on his head. Under his arm he is holding a Gospel book.

Saint Nicholaus

Saint Nicholas (15 March 270 – 6 December 343), also called Nikolaos of Myra, was a historic 4th-century Christian saint and Greek Bishop of Myra, in Asia Minor (modern-day Demre, Turkey). Because of the many miracles attributed to his intercession, he is also known as Nikolaos the Wonderworker. His reputation evolved among the faithful, as was common for early Christian saints, and his legendary habit of secret gift-giving gave rise to the traditional model of Santa Claus through Sinterklaas.

The historical Saint Nicholas is commemorated and revered among Anglican, Catholic, Lutheran, and Orthodox Christians. In addition, some Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, and Reformed churches have been named in honor of Saint Nicholas. Saint Nicholas is the patron saint of sailors, merchants, archers, repentant thieves, children, brewers, pawnbrokers and students in various cities and countries around Europe.

The historical Saint Nicholas, as known from strict history: He was born at Patara, Lycia in Asia Minor (now Turkey). In his youth he made a pilgrimage to Egypt and the Palestine area. Shortly after his return he became Bishop of Myra and was later cast into prison during the persecution of Diocletian. He was released after the accession of Constantine and was present at the Council of Nicaea. In 1087, Italian merchants stole his body from Myra, bringing it to Bari in Italy.

Cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Anglicanism, Baptist, Catholicism, Eastern Orthodoxy, Oriental Orthodoxy, Lutheranism, Methodism, Presbyterianism, Reformed

Statue Location: at a little pond and next to road from Nová Paka to Česká Proseč

Entrance Fee: free