322-24 Broadway - Hot Springs Bathhouse and Commercial Historic District in Truth or Consequences - Truth or Consequences, NM
A commercial building in T or C.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"Constructed in 1932, this commercial building is one of the few two-story buildings within the historic district. It is also notable as one of the few commercial buildings within the district constructed after 1930 using adobe brick. With a concrete foundation, the walls of the first story are adobe topped with a wood frame second story. The building is faced with stucco. The roof is flat, draining to the rear of the building, and a mixtilinear parapet flanked with pilasters lines the facade. A two-part fa9ade, the ground floor contains two discrete commercial fronts, each with a recessed single-leaf wood frame commercial door. Large fixed commercial windows have wood frames with tile kick plates below and continuous transoms above. The two commercial fronts flank a third single-leaf commercial door opening to apartments located on the second floor. Single and grouped 1/1 double-hung windows with wood frames line the upper zone of the two-part structure. Garnet Caldwell who then operated the Spinning Wheel, an ice cream parlor, in of the ground floor spaces constructed the building. Within a few years of its construction, Zaid and Catherine Fandey purchased the building. Residing in an upstairs apartment, they operated Zaid's Cafe until the mid-1950, using the west half of the building as a banquet room, reputed to be the largest dining space in Hot Springs. The Pilot Club, a longtime civic organization in Hot Springs was founded in the building. Following the closing of the cafe, the building functioned as the town's first Ten Cent Store. Prior to the construction of the Hot Springs Library in 1950, the American Legion Auxiliary operated the town's first library in the front section of the dime store. "

(visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hot Springs Bathhouse and Commercial Historic District in Truth or Consequences

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings