Hot Springs Community Center - Hot Springs Bathhouse and Commercial Historic District in Truth or Consequences - Truth or Consequences, NM
The Hot Springs Community Center, now a tourism center.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"A WPA project completed in 1938, the former Hot Springs Community Center is one of the best examples of the Spanish-Pueblo Revival style in Sierra County. On a concrete foundation, the building is one story with a flat stepped roof with parapets. The greater height of the central core of the building denotes the auditorium located at the rear of the building. Consisting of a steel skeleton, the building's walls are of adobe with a brown stucco facing. Vigas extend from the parapets of some of the lower walls. Single and paired windows are 6/6 double-hung, and the main entry is a recessed multi-light double leaf door topped with a multi-light transom. Flanking the interior hall leading to the auditorium are a series of small rooms and alcoves, some of which functioned as reading rooms during the period of significance. Despite the addition of a small court room along the north side and a municipal recreation building at the rear, the building retains its original appearance at its principal fa9ade. Although the Hot Springs Women's Club first worked with the city council to prepare an application for WPA funding to construct a community building in 1935, it wasn't until 1938 that the building was completed. Much of the delay was attributed to labor shortages on the county's relief rolls caused by priorities given to two other nearby projects—construction of a new courthouse and completion of the Carrie Tingley Children's Hospital. When work was begun under foreman Perry Watson, crews fabricated the adobe bricks used for the walls at the construction site. The completion of the project prompted boosters to envision that Hot Springs might emerge as a convention center in the Southwest. It also met the needs that the Women's Club had advocated in that it provided a centrally located public place for residents and visitors alike to read and socialize. Now functioning as the community's senior center, the building continues to provide a public gathering place in the historic downtown area." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hot Springs Bathhouse and Commercial Historic District in Truth or Consequences

301 S. Foch

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings