Charles Motel and Bathhouse - Hot Springs Bathhouse and Commercial Historic District in Truth or Consequences - Truth or Consequences, NM
The Charles Hotel in T Or C.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"Located near the western edge of the Hot Springs Thermal Basin, the Charles Motel has a one-story L-plan with a small two-story section above the office and manager's residence. The building has a concrete foundation, stucco-faced walls, and a flat roof with a low parapet. Windows are generally paired 1/1 double-hung with large metal casement windows in the office. Doors have multiple wood panels with single large square lights. A breeze way connects the west wing of the building with its central core. The bathhouse with multiple tiled tubs is located near the office; more recently an outdoor Jacuzzi bath has been added on the second-story patio above the office. Facing on Broadway along the south side of the parking lot is a barbershop, also constructed in 1938, similar in materials and design to the motel building. Constructed between 1938 and 1940 by Charles Lockhart, a local developer, the Charles Motel and Bathhouse represents one of the best-preserved motels dating to the period of significance. During that period, it offered a full range of health service amenities, including massages, colonies, electric therapy, sauna and sitz baths and health slenderizing salons. For health-seekers remaining in Hot Springs for extended visits, it also offered a beauty shop and a sewing center for dress-making." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hot Springs Bathhouse and Commercial Historic District in Truth or Consequences

601 Broadway

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings