Virginia Ann Hospital Building - Hot Springs Bathhouse and Commercial Historic District in Truth or Consequences - Truth or Consequences, NM
The former Virginia Ann Hospital Building in T or C.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"Constructed in 1938 with a food services and storage addition added at the rear of the hospital a few years later, the former Virginia Ann Hospital is a one-story building with a two-story section located at the front of the building facing on Clancy Street. With a concrete foundation, the original section has adobe brick walls with a cement stucco facing. Details including exposed vigas, wood canales, slightly battered walls, wood lintels at the front windows, a series of stepped planes and a flat roof with high parapets suggest the Spanish-Pueblo Revival style. Single and paired windows vary in lights ranging from 1/1 to 6/6 double-hung. A portal with heavy beams and rounded support post lines the front entry with a single-leaf three-panel wood door. A wooden stairway on the south side leads to a second-story balcony and entry. The food services addition at the rear also has a concrete foundation and consists of brick walls extending to a corrugated metal wall addition at the east side and above the addition's original brick coping. Windows are metal casement, and the recessed entry has a metal frame commercial door. Constructed in 1938 at the height of Hot Springs' efforts to define itself as a major health resort, the Virginia Ann Hospital represented the first major medical facility serving the entire community. Consistent with other public and institutional buildings constructed in the late 1930s, the building's design emphasized regionalism. In 1948 the Sisters of the Sorrowful Mother came to Hot Springs, leasing the building and renaming it St. Ann's Hospital. It remained the city's hospital until 1958 when the Sisters opened a new hospital. Since then the building, now vacant, has functioned as a clinic and as a commercial office."https://focus.nps.gov/GetAsset?assetID=45671344-2f2a-41a9-8685-51d6d91158bf
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hot Springs Bathhouse and Commercial Historic District in Truth or Consequences

474 Clancy Street

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings