Champlain Monument - Plattsburgh, NY
18T E 623016 N 4950832
The Champlain Monument is a granite shaft surmounted by a statue of Champlain, who discovered the lake in 1609.
Location: New York, United States

In Plattsburgh, in a park by the shore of Lake Champlain, is this monument honoring Samuel de Champlain, which is also listed in the American Guide Series book for New York

The book has the following about this object:

The CHAMPLAIN MONUMENT, Cumberland Ave., is a granite shaft surmounted by a statue of Champlain, who discovered the lake in 1609.

-- American Guide Series: New York - A Guide to the Empire State

The monument still exists. It is in a municipal park that has a view of Lake Champlain. The monument is close to the road. The granite pillar has ends of a canoe extending from the sides and a Native American figure on the side toward the lake. On top is a bronze figure of Champlain himself. A plaque on the side with the Native American states that this monument was erected in 1912, while the plaque itself was placed there on the 350th anniversary of Champlain's discovery.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 553