Parc de la Tour Royale - Toulon, France
31T E 738175 N 4776558
Inaugurated in 2008, the Parc de la Tour Royale is located along the Mediterranean coast in the Mourillon district of the city of Toulon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The plaque reads:

"Le Parc de la Tour Royale a été inauguré le 15 février 2008 par Hubert Falco, ancien Ministre, Sénateur, Maire de Toulon et son Conseil Municipal en présence du Vice-Amiral d'escadre Jean Tandonnet, Préfet Maritime de la Méditerranée et de Horace Lanfranchi, Président du Conseil Général du Var."

Translation:

"The Parc de la Tour Royale was inaugurated on 15 February 2008 by Hubert Falco, former Minister, Senator, Mayor of Toulon and its Municipal Council in the presence of the Squadron vice-admiral Jean Tandonnet, Maritime Prefect of the Mediterranean and Horace Lanfranchi, President of the General Council of Var."

In 2007-2008, following the City's purchase from the Navy, of the Tour Royale and its surroundings, the city has built a landscaped park of approximately 3.5 hectares, by the sea. Le Parc de la Tour Royale is today one of the most remarkable green spaces of Toulon. It is distinguished by the spectacular view it offers on the seafront of Toulon, its marina, its military boats and its cruise ships.

The park is adjacent to the Tour Royale (16th century, classified historical monument in 1947), a former military fort emblematic of the heritage of Toulon. One can also see the bathyscaphe FNRS3 (record holder of diving in 1954 at more than 4000 m of depth) as well as the Monument National des Sous-Mariniers a tribute to the French submariners who died on official duty.

Hubert Falco (born 15 May 1947 in Pignans, Var) is a French politician who has been appointed Secretary of State for development of the territory in the government of François Fillon on 18 March 2008. He is the mayor of Toulon.