Parc de la Tour Royale - Toulon, France
31T E 738175 N 4776558
Inaugurated in 2008, the Parc de la Tour Royale is located along the Mediterranean coast in the Mourillon district of the city of Toulon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

In 2007-2008, following the City's purchase from the Navy, of the Tour Royale and its surroundings, the city has built a landscaped park of approximately 3.5 hectares, by the sea. Le Parc de la Tour Royale is today one of the most remarkable green spaces of Toulon. It is distinguished by the spectacular view it offers on the seafront of Toulon, its marina, its military boats and its cruise ships.

The park is adjacent to the Tour Royale (16th century, classified historical monument in 1947), a former military fort emblematic of the heritage of Toulon. One can also see the bathyscaphe FNRS3 (record holder of diving in 1954 at more than 4000 m of depth) as well as the Monument National des Sous-Mariniers a tribute to the French submariners who died on official duty.

Name: Parc de la Tour Royale

Street Location: Avenue de la Tour Royale