Rotary International - 100 years — New Westminster, BC
10U E 504101 N 5449993
The New Westminster Rotary groups honoured the 100th anniversary of Rotary International by erecting this cairn and plaque in Grimston Park. Interestingly it was erected in 2005, yet Rotary is celebrating it's 100th anniversary in 2016/17.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In 2005 the New Westminster Rotary groups erected this cairn mounted with a plaque celebrating the 100th anniversary of Rotary International. Interestingly Rotary International is celebrating the 100th anniversary of the group in 2016/17.

The confusion can be contributed to that Rotary was named as this until 1928 and the local group may be recognizing earlier groups that merged into the Rotary International movement.

Nevertheless the site honours the work of Rotary International on a local and global basis. Helping those less fortunate and building up communities around the world.
Anniversary Year: 2005

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1905