Oliver-Eakle Park Drinking Fountain - Amarillo, TX
14S E 241249 N 3897097
Standing in Oliver-Eakle Park is a vintage water fountain, accompanied by a sign placed by the City of Amarillo to describe its history.

No longer functional, the fountain stands in front of the park's Texas Historical Marker -- that marker provides some background on the park's namesake and her contributions to the development of Amarillo -- and the sign says:

Oliver-Eakle Park Drinking Fountain
Circa 1930's

One of the earliest park drinking fountains in Amarillo, this simple cast-iron fountain, operated by a foot pedal, was a useful and well made object whose ornamental design enhanced this park for many years. The drinking fountain was manufactured by the Murdock Manufacturing and Supply Company of Cincinnati, Ohio, and dates back to the early 1930's. The drinking fountain is documented in the Amarillo Historic Building Survey printed March 1981, and funded by the Amarillo Historical Preservation Foundation.
Group that erected the marker: City of Amarillo

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: