Primitive Methodist - Johnson City, NY
18T E 420588 N 4662127
The church site includes a link to a description of the "Second Great Awakening". The description includes that it had "enthusiasm, emotion, and an appeal to the super-natural. It rejected the skeptical rationalism and deism of the Enlightenment.
Location: New York, United States

The Primitive Methodist movement began in England in 1807 and came to America in 1829. This church started in 1921 from tent revivalist meetings. They put an emphasis on loving God, people and the world.

(visit link)
"We are a Bible believing Christ centered evangelical methodist church with no ties to the United Methodist Church."

(visit link)
"The local fellowship was started in 1921 as the result of tent evangelistic meetings...Over the years the building has seen three building projects with the original worship area and Sunday School rooms first, followed by a larger worship area and more rooms about ten years later and a gymnasium in the sixties."

(visit link)
"The Second Great Awakening was a Protestant religious revival movement during the early 19th century in the United States. The movement began around 1790, gained momentum by 1800 and, after 1820, membership rose rapidly among Baptist and Methodist congregations whose preachers led the movement. It was past its peak by the late 1850s. The Second Great Awakening reflected Romanticism characterized by enthusiasm, emotion, and an appeal to the super-natural. It rejected the skeptical rationalism and deism of the Enlightenment."

"The revivals enrolled millions of new members in existing evangelical denominations and led to the formation of new denominations. Many converts believed that the Awakening heralded a new millennial age. The Second Great Awakening stimulated the establishment of many reform movements designed to remedy the evils of society before the anticipated Second Coming of Jesus Christ."

photos from landmark site
Active church?: Yes

Service times:
Service Times Sunday Morning - 9:30AM Fellowship time- 10:45AM Sunday School - 11:15AM Sunday Evening - 6:00PM Wednesday Prayer Meeting - 6:30PM