Historic Upping Steps - Nevern, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 376820 N 5765338
These 18th century Mounting Steps were used by Gentry to mount & dismount their Horses in a dignified manner, when attending church services at Saint Brynach's Church in the tiny picturesque village of Nevern, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

here is an information plaque located between the Mounting Block & the medieval Church, giving details as to the use of the steps, & the fact that most churches of the period would have these or similar upping stone structures.

"Neven Church - Dedicated to Saint Brynach, a Welsh Saint.
The most famous artefact is to be found in the Churchyard, which is, the Nevern Cross on the south side of the church which dates from the 10th century or early 11th century. It consists of two sections fitted together with a mortice and tenon joint, both cut from the local dolerite stone. It has classic braided decorations & the Celtic Cross at the top." Info source: (visit link)