Friedhof - Saas-Balen, VS, Switzerland
The cemetery of Saas-Balen at the round church.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Saas-Balen is located east of the round church Mariä Himmelfahrt.

The terrain is a square of about 15 to 40 meters with just over 100 graves. The cemetery is surrounded by a low wall of rubble, in the rear third by a wooden fence. The tombs are all identically shaped with a stone border and a wooden cross with a photo above and a name plate under the Jesus figure.

The cemetery was founded in 1908 when Saas-Balen became a separate parish and the Baroque round church from 1812 became the parish church. The first burial took place in 1910. In 1958 a new church was built on the opposite side of the road, which has since served as parish church.

DE: Der Friedhof von Saas-Balen befindet sich östlich der Rundkirche Mariä Himmelfahrt.

Das Gelände ist ein Viereck von etwa 15 auf 40 Metern mit etwas über 100 Gräbern. Der Friedhof ist gegen die Strasse zu von einem niedrigen Mäuerchen aus Bruchsteinen umgeben, im hinteren Drittel von einem Holzzaun. Die Gräber sind alle einheitlich gestaltet mit einer Steinumfassung und einem Holzkreuz mit einem Foto über und einem Namensschild unter der Jesusfigur.

Der Friedhof wurde 1908 gegründet, als Saas-Balen zu einer eigenen Pfarrei wurde und die 1812 erbaute barocke Rundkirche zur Pfarrkirche. Die erste Beisetzung fand 1910 statt. 1958 wurde gleich auf der gegenüberliegenden Strassenseite eine neue Kirche gebaut, die seither als Pfarrkirche dient.
Name of church or churchyard: Mariä Himmelfahrt

Approximate Size: Large (100+)