Former Peel Mathematical School — Peel, Isle of Man
The Grace Baptist Church of Peel is located in the former Peel Mathematical School building
Location: Isle of Man

The building of the Grace Baptist Church have long histories, but as a school rather than as a church. In 1765 the Peel Mathematical School school was opened for instruction in mathematics and navigation. By 1836 the school had declined and the building was in a very poor state so the school was closed. Work started in 1844 on a new building and a house for the school master. This was finished in time for the school to reopen in 1848. It closed as a school for the final time in 1892 but the St. Germans Young Mens continued to use it until the early 1950's.
The Grace Baptist Church was founded in 1974 as an outreach of the Grace Baptist Church in Onchan, and bought the building it in 1982. In the mid 1990's the main hall was completely refurbished, the windows put in then are as close to the original design as possible.
The former Peel Mathematical School building is listed as a "heritage building".
source: Grace Baptist Church Website