War of 1812 Plaque - Las Cruces, NM
A plaque to the War of 1812 . It's part of a larger memorial in the Veterans Memorial Park.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The plaque:

Total US Battle Deaths - 2260

The British never really left. From the end of the revolutionary war. The United States was irritated by their failure to withdraw from the Great Lakes Territory. France dominated the European continent while the British reigned supreme on the seas. Their struggle became a United States dispute. British orders of 1807 effectively blockade continental Europe. The French countered by condemning neutral shipping that obeyed British orders. United States believed its rights on the seas were violated by both parties. Caught in an economic stranglehold, New England shipping was decimated and faced economic depression. Americans such as John C Calhoun and Henry Clay demanded war against Great Britain.

Napoleon revoked his decrees but the British refused to repeal their orders. This increased the pressures for war against Britain's. In June 1812, president James Madison signed a declaration of war passed by congress. Unknown to the United States Britain has revoked its orders only two days prior.

Ill prepared for war. Americans mounted a three pronged attack on Canada, In the west, General William Hull surrendered Detroit to the British in August. Near Niagara Americans lost the battle of Queenstown Heights in October,. Americans withdraw from Lake Champlain in November without engaging the enemy significantly.

Though the Americans frigates constitution and United States won several single ship engagements with British frigates Britain tightened a blockade which left American coastline vulnerable to direct attack and ruined American trade.

In September 1813 Oliver Perry's ships destroyed the British fleet on Lake Erie forcing the British to retreat eastward from Detroit. In October forces led by William Henry Harrison overtook and defeated the British Army at the Battle of the Thames.

Other Key Battle occurred in Canada in 1812 and 1814, Chippewa 1814 and Lundy's Lane in 1814.

British forces won the Battle of Bladensburg in August 1814 then marched through Washington DC burning public buildings. They continued to Baltimore and were repulsed by Americans Army and Naval defenses at Ft McHenry.

American captain Thomas McDonough won the naval battle on Lake Champlain in September threatening to sever lines of communication for British forces advancing toward New York they withdrew to Canada.

Major General Andrew Jackson foiled the British advance on New Orleans with bold nighttime surprise attack, buying time to bolster his defenses at Chalmette Plantation. While commodore Daniel Patterson small naval squadron harassed the British with gunfire, the Americans built and fortified a mud rampart. Jackson manned it with his US regulars, alignment by New Orleans Militia, black Haitians, outlaws and frontiersman with long rifles. In January 1815 , the British made perfect targets as they march precisely across a quarter mile of open ground.More than 8000 casualties was suffered by the British. Americas suffered eight killed and 13 wounded.

The victory saved New Orleans but came only weeks after the treaty of Ghent officially ended the war.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: City of Las Cruces

Location/Address: