Veterans Memorial Park - Las Cruces, NM
Veterans Memorial Park in Las Cruces, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"Veterans Memorial Park was dedicated on May 5, 1999. The park was built as a cooperative effort by the City of Las Cruces and the Las Cruces Home Builders Association in conjunction with the Veterans Advisory Board and the Parks and Recreation Advisory Board.

Along with the Veterans Memorial Wall, Veterans Memorial Park is host to The Bataan Death March Memorial which was dedicated on April 13, 2002. The park also has a memorial-walking trail with three memorials at this time, The Korean War, Marine Corps League, and the Disabled American Veterans. In the works are three other memorials the WWII, China Burma India War and the Special Forces, with more to come. These monuments are strategically located along the memorial walking path, which allows visitors to experience the beauty of the entire park. The path ends at the Gazebo where medallions representing various military service organizations are proudly displayed. The City of Las Cruces offers the opportunity to purchase personalized quarry tile brick pavers to be used in the construction of a Walk of Honor for Veterans Memorial Park. Bricks may honor any family member veteran and may be purchased through the Parks and Recreation Department by application for a fee and time period. Bricks are ordered twice a year. Click here to access the Tile Brick Paver Order Form

The park proudly displays a Garrison Flag for special occasions according to the proper protocol, the flag will measure 12’x 20’ on an 80’ pole. On occasions when the Garrison Flag is not being displayed a smaller post flag will be flying. Veterans Memorial Park was designed with open space in mind in order to host the many special events such as Memorial Day, Independence Day, and Veterans Day to name a few. The park has two picnic shelters, drinking fountain, restrooms, playground equipment, tables, benches, and grills, all of which are ADA accessible. Residents may request use of the park for events.

Veteran’s Memorial Park is dedicated to the Veterans of Las Cruces Past, Present, and Future!" (visit link)
Name: Veterans Memorial Park

Street Location: Roadrunner Prkway