French Legation to the Republic of Texas -- Austin TX
14R E 622002 N 3349008
The house and grounds of the French Legation, a diplomatic mission of the King of France to the Republic of Texas, now a museum operated by the Daughters of the Republic of Texas

Just because Texas was a wild frontier in 1836 didn't mean it wasn't also a country deserving of dialogue and outreach to allies.

From the Museum website: (visit link)

"Mission
The French Legation Museum preserves and maintains the integrity of this historic site while interpreting the Republic of Texas era through the life and times of its residents.

. . .

The French Legation Museum began in 1841 as a private home built for the French chargé d’affaires, Alphonse Dubois. The property has had two other significant owners including Dr. Joseph Robertson, and the State of Texas who appointed the Daughters of the Republic of Texas the custodians of the property.

Alphonse Dubois

In 1839, the monarch of France, King Louis Philippe, sent Alphonse Dubois to the Republic of Texas, to explore any benefit of an alliance between Texas and France. Upon Dubois’ recommendation, the King officially recognized the Republic of Texas as a sovereign nation when he signed a treaty of amity, navigation, and commerce. For his part in the process, Dubois was promoted to “chargé d’affaires” and instructed to establish an official Legation in Texas. In 1839 when Dubois was unable to find a suitable house, he hired builders to construct a fine cottage. However, in December 1841, Sam Houston was reelected president of the Republic and the capital moved from Austin to Houston. Coinciding with this move, Dubois encountered political and personal difficulties in Austin and sold his house to a Catholic bishop, Father Odin, before the house was even completed.

The Robertson Family

Father Odin held ownership of the property until 1847, when the house and surrounding land was sold to Moseley Baker. Baker in turn sold the property to South Carolina native Dr. Joseph W. Robertson in 1848, who hoped to run a girls’ school at the house. However, the plans for the academy did not succeed and the house became the Robertson family home. Dr. Robertson and his wife, Lydia Lee Robertson, their eleven children and nine enslaved workers lived at the site, which became known in Austin as Robertson Hill. The Robertson’s daughter, Lillie Robertson, lived in the home her entire life, nearly 84 years. Miss Robertson opened the house to the public, offering tours of what she called the “Old French Embassy.” Following the death of Miss Robertson, the house was sold to the State of Texas.

The Daughters of the Republic of Texas

Following the sale of the Legation to the state, the Daughters of the Republic of Texas (DRT) were appointed the property’s custodian organization. The DRT collected objects owned by Dubois and the Robertsons, purchasing many others to interpret the home-lives of the former owners of the historic home. After allowing an extensive archeological excavation of the kitchen and privy, they reconstructed these structures behind the historic house. A reconstructed carriage house was erected and now houses the Museum’s offices, gift shop and meeting room. The French Legation Museum opened to the public in 1956."

A Kiwanis historic sign at the front of the mission reads as follows:

"FRENCH EMBASSY

this site, originally purchased by Anson Jones, who later became the last president of the Republic of Texas, was sold by Jones on September 15, 1840, two Alfonse de Saligny, Chargé d’Affaires of His Majesty, Louis Philippe, the King of France, to the Republic of Texas. Saligny built the house and occupied it until April 1, 1842. The building was later owned by John Mary Odin, first Bishop of the diocese of Galveston, and by Moseley Baker, hero of the Texas revolution and Congressman of the Republic. Dr. Joseph W Robertson, who bought the property from Baker in 1848, was responsible for the name Robertson Hill. The home was owned by his heirs until it was purchased by the state of Texas. In 1945.

Erected by the Austin Kiwanis Club of Austin, Texas [logo]"

For more on the sometimes rocky diplomacy between the new Republic and the King of France see here: (visit link)
Mission's address:
802 San Marcos St