War of 1812 Veteran's Memorial -- Texas State Cemetery, Austin TX
14R E 622405 N 3348860
The War of 1812 Veteran's Memorial at the Texas State Cemetery, in Austin TX, located on Republic Hill

The War of 1812 Veteran's Memorial to those veterans who came to Texas and served in the Texian Army or who supported the creation of the Republic stands on Republic hill at the Texas State Cemetery.

The monument reads as follows:

"Texas Society
of the
UNITED DAUGHTERS OF 1812
honors the veterans of the War of 1812 that rendered loyal service in establishing the Republic of Texas"

The monument is located on Republic Hill, Section C1, Row A, space number 1

From the Texas State Cemetery website: (visit link)

War of 1812 Monument

In December 2001, the Texas Society of the United States Daughters of the War of 1812 dedicated this monument to the those individuals buried at the Texas State Cemetery who served and fought for the United States during the War of 1812.

Following Revolutionary War, the United States struggled economically, politically, and diplomatically. One of the results was the War of 1812, which lasted until 1815. Many of the veterans of the War of 1812 would later migrate to Texas and would become instrumental in Texas Independence and key figures in the Republic of Texas."
Date Erected/Dedicated: 2001

Who put it there? Private/Government?: United Daughters of the War of 1812