Monument National des Sous-Mariniers - Toulon, France
31T E 738099 N 4776512
A National Monument paying tribute to the French submariners who died on official duty is erected in the Parc paysager of the Tour Royale at the Mourillon, Toulon. It was inaugurated on 28 November 2009 by Mr Hubert Falco, mayor of Toulon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The plaque reads:

"The National Monument in memory of the submariners who died on official duty was inaugurated on 28 November 2009 by Hubert Falco Secretary of State for Defense and Veterans Affairs Mayor of Toulon in the presence of admiral Pierre-François Forissier, Vice-Admiral Yann Tainguy and Vice-Admiral Philippe Durteste"

The monument has the shape of a 6.50 meter high submarine kiosk rising in front of the sea. At the front of the kiosk, the bronze statue of a widow and her child holding a bachi (French navy sailor hat) symbolizes the pain of the families . This monumental work is the work of Mr. Olivier Détroyat, urban architect and Mr. Gérard Vié, official sculptor of the armies.

Hubert Falco (born 15 May 1947 in Pignans, Var) is a French politician who has been appointed Secretary of State for development of the territory in the government of François Fillon on 18 March 2008. He is the mayor of Toulon.

La plaque se lit:

"Le Monument National à la mémoire des sous-mariniers morts en service commandé a été inauguré le 28 Novembre 2009 par Hubert Falco Secrétaire d'État à la Défense et aux Anciens Combattants Maire de Toulon en présence de l'amiral Pierre-François Forissier, du vice-amiral d'escandre Yann Tainguy et du vice-amiral d'escandre Philippe Durteste"

Le monument a la forme d'un kiosque de sous-marins de 6,50 mètres de haut qui s'élève face à la mer. A l'avant du kiosque, la statue en bronze d'une veuve et de son enfant tenant un bachi symbolise la douleur des familles. Cet ouvrage monumental est l'oeuvre de M. Olivier Détroyat, architecte urbaniste et de M. Gérard Vié, sculpteur officiel des armées

Hubert Falco, né le 15 mai 1947 à Pignans, Var, est un homme politique français qui a été nommé secrétaire d'Etat au développement du territoire dans le gouvernement de François Fillon le 18 mars 2008. Il est maire de Toulon.