Hotel Royal Aarhus, Denmark
Hotel Royal ved Store torv åbnede i 1838 og er det ældste hotel i byen. Hotel Royal at Store torv square opened in 1838 and is the oldest hotel in town.
Location: Denmark

"Hotel Royal er et 4-stjernet hotel beliggende på Store Torv i det centrale Aarhus.

Hotellet blev opført i nyklassicistisk stil i 1838 af gæstgiver Niels Larsen fra Odense. Tidligere lå Kongens Gaard på stedet; den blev sammenlagt med naboejendommen og dannede inspiration til hotellets navn. Allerede i 1881 udvides hotellet med en ekstra etage, ligesom facaden moderniseres i 1865 og 1868. Da Niels Larsen dør i 1850, overtages hotellet af hans søn, Frederik Larsen, der i 1873 sælger det videre til sin bror Carl Larsen og restauratør A. Vincent. Larsen bliver eneejer i 1876, men sælger i 1894 hotellet til sin brors søn, Viggo Frederik Sofus Larsen. Han driver det til 1897, hvor han sælger det til et selskab udenfor familiens eje. I 1902 opføres en ny bygning ud mod Store Torv og Bispetorv, der ersatatter halvdelen af hotellet. Bygningen tegnes af Eggert Achen og Thorkel Møller. Palmehaven – også kaldet Marmorsalen – opføres i 1913 og bliver stedet, hvor byens bedre borgerskab kommer efter en tur i Aarhus Teater. Nok en gennemngående renovering finder sted i 1938. I 1970'ernes økonomiske krise er hotellet lukningstruet, men der satses på nye aktiviteter i form af en biograf, et bøfhus og et diskotek, der dog alle lukker igen efter nogle år. Hotellet skifter ejer igen i 1983.

I 1984 bliver hotellet endnu engang renoveret. I den forbindelse opføres hotellets vinterhave, Queens Garden. Den fungerer i dag som restaurant. I 1990 åbnedes Casino Royal i den tidligere marmorsal i kælderen."
Kilde:wikipedia.dk

English:
"Hotel Royal is a historic hotel in the heart of Aarhus, Denmark, in the central Indre By neighborhood. It overlooks Aarhus Cathedral and the large Store Torv square. The hotel is among the highest ranked hotels in Denmark with a history as the most prestigious in the city.

The hotel, which today has 64 rooms, was founded in 1838 by the innkeeper Niels Larsen from Odense. The new hotel was constructed from two existing buildings overlooking Aarhus' central square. It quickly established a reputation for luxury with clients including royalty, politicians, writers, film stars and singers. It became the foremost hotel in the city and the place for local high society to socialize.

The hotel was constructed in 1838 from two existing buildings in Neoclassical style. One of the two buildings was the King's House (Danish: Kongens Gaard) which was the inspiration for the name of the hotel. At the time there was only one other place for lodging in the city and Hotel Royal quickly became a popular destination. In 1881 the hotel was expanded with an extra floor and the facade was renovated in 1865 and 1868. In 1902 a new building was added by designs of Eggert Achen and Thorkel Møller. The new building faces Store Torv and Bispetorv and replaced half of the hotel.

The original owner and founder of the hotel was the innkeeper Niels Larsen from Odense. Niels Larsen died in 1838 and left the hotel to his son Frederik Larsen who managed it until 1873 when he sold it to his brother Carl Larsen and the restaurateur Anders Vincent. In 1876 Carl Larsen became the sole proprietor but in 1894 he sold it to his brother's son Viggo Frederik Sofus Larsen. The hotel stayed in the family another 3 years until it was sold to a commercial entity in 1897.

The hotel catered to the upper-classes and from the beginning offered a number of services. When horses were the preferred means of transportation the hotel had stables, when the first rail connection to Randers was opened in 1862 the hotel acquired a horse drawn bus to shuttle guests between the railway station until 1907. When cars became popular fueling and cleaning services was offered.

In 1913 the Marble Room (Danish: Marmorsalen) was built as a restaurant and it became the social focal point for the upper classes in the city. In 1938 the hotel was renovated again. Through the economic crisis of the 1970s the hotel was threatened by bankruptcy and a number of new activities were attempted. In 1972 the Marble Room briefly became home to the jazz club Royal Birdland which managed to attract international artists such as Count Basie and Duke Ellington. It was a shortlived experiment which ended in 1973 and was replaced by other attempts such as a cinema, steakhouse and discoteque, all which closed again after a few years. In 1983 the hotel changed owners again and was renovated again and the Queens Garden was built and today functions as a restaurant. In 1991 a casino (Casino Royal) opened in the former Marble Room in the basement. The hotel was owned by Jens Richard Pedersen in 2016.

Architecture
The hotel appears as an intricately decorated Neoclassical white structure. In 1991 a casino was established during an extensive renovation by the architects company 3XN. The new establishment was made visible with a new entrance. The design merges past and present with a windbreak of glass with a fan-shaped roof carried by columns and 3 copper caryatids made by local artist Hans Oldau Krull. The design is reminiscent of the art déco entrances of the early 20th century metro stations in Paris."

Source:wikipedia.org