Tour Royale - Toulon, France
31T E 738093 N 4776408
The Tour Royale, also known as Fort de la Grosse Tour, is a fort built in the 16th century to protect the entrance of the naval port of Toulon. It was the first fortification of the harbor, built 22 years after Provence became a part of France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Tour Royale belonged to the French Navy before being bought by the city of Toulon in 2006. In season, it opens its doors to the public and offers a unique point of view on the harbor.

The Tour Royale built between land and water and partly dug in the rock, is one of the most emblematic monuments of the city. It is reached via a footbridge overlooking the moat. With its 60 m diameter and 7-m thick walls, it is a perfect example of the "Torrioni", gun towers, built in Italy in the sixteenth century.

It has been listed as a Historical Monument since 11 April 1947.

The building is located near the small beach of Pipady (open to the public since the summer 2010) and the dike that separates the two harbors at the entrance to the port.

La Tour royale appartenait à la Marine nationale avant d'être rachetée par la ville de Toulon en 2006. En saison, elle ouvre ses portes au public et offre un point de vue unique sur la rade.

Disposant d'un panorama exceptionnel sur la rade de Toulon, la Tour Royale construite entre terre et eau et en partie creusée dans la roche, est l'un des monuments les plus emblématiques de la Ville. On y accède par une passerelle surplombant les douves. Avec ses 60 m de diamètre et ses murs de 7 m d'épaisseur, elle est un parfait exemple des " Torrioni ", tours à canons, construites en Italie au XVIe siècle.

Elle est classée Monument Historique depuis le 11 avril 1947.

L'édifice se situe à proximité de la petite plage de Pipady (ouverte au public depuis l'été 2010) et de la digue qui sépare les deux rades, à l'entrée du port.

Hours of Operation:
From 1 July to 30 September, On Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays, From 9:00 to 12:00 and from 14:00 to 18:00, Guided tours at 10:30 and 15:30.

Admission Prices:
Free