Jesse and Rosanna Grimes
14R E 622440 N 3348855
The tombstone for Jesse and Rosanna Grimes is listed as a state historic marker, one of many at this historic cemetery

The tombstone of Jesse and Rosanna Grimes, a signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence and the namesake of Grimes County TX, was erected by the state of Texas in the State Cemetery. It is listed in the Atlas an official state historic marker.

Jesse and Rosanna Grimes are buried on Republic Hill, Section C1, Row K, space 22.

Marker Text:
[front] Born Feb. 6, 1788 Died Mar. 15, 1866 [right side] A signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence Member of the Congress of the Republic Died in Grimes County. A county named in his honor. [left side] ROSANNA WARD wife of Jesse Grimes Born Dec 31st, 1803 Died Dec 6, 1871 In Grimes County