William E. Collard
14R E 622416 N 3348879
The tombstone for William E. Collard is listed as a state historic marker, one of many at this historic cemetery

The tombstone of William E. Collard, a Confederate veteran and State Appellate Court Judge, was erected by the state of Texas in the State Cemetery. It is listed in the Atlas an official state historic marker.

William C. Collard is buried on Republic Hill, Section C1, Row T, space 13.

Marker Text:
Born in Montgomery County, Texas April, 1839 Died in Austin April 15, 1902 Served in the Confederacy 10th and 15th Texas Infantry Elected District Judge in Robertson County, 1880 On Civil Appeals Court 1887 - 1902 The State of Texas 1936 [Back of headstone] William E. Collard 1839 - 1902