Visitors Center - White Sands National Monument Historic District - Alamogordo, NM
The visitors center at White Sands.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"The visitor center consists of a museum, refreshment and souvenir shop, and administrative offices in one large building, with a small adjacent building housing a comfort station, Symmetrically located on either side of the visitor center are service building complexes. To the northeast of the visitor center is the employee residential complex consisting of four houses, two house trailers, and a small metal shed, To the southwest of the visitor center is the maintenance building complex consisting of four structures and two small metal sheds. The complexes are united by roads, walkways, walls, and plantings, as well as by the uniformity of their architectural style and treatment, The buildings homogeneously reflect the Pueblo Revival Style, with low, flat, horizontal forms, contoured edges, plain surfaces, and a single muted color. All of eight original buildings are constructed of stuccoed adobe. Two buildings erected in more recent years are stuccoed to resemble stuccoed adobe. The museum building forms a central mass of rectangular shapes and rises in part to two stories. It is balanced on either side by small scale buildings clustered about courts or plaza-like open spaces. The building clusters have, from a distance, the aspect of small Mexican villages."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): White Sands National Monument Historic District

15 miles southwest of Alamogordo on U.S." 70/82